Zona industrial de WengYang Yueqing Wenzhou 325000
Horas de trabajo
De lunes a viernes: de 7.00 a 19.00 horas
Fin de semana: 10.00 A 17.00 HORAS
Zona industrial de WengYang Yueqing Wenzhou 325000
Horas de trabajo
De lunes a viernes: de 7.00 a 19.00 horas
Fin de semana: 10.00 A 17.00 HORAS

La hoja de datos de un dispositivo de protección contra sobretensiones (DPS) puede mostrar clasificaciones impresionantes, pero ¿cómo puede verificar que el producto realmente cumple con los requisitos de su proyecto?
Para distribuidores eléctricos, importadores, fabricantes de equipos originales y contratistas EPC solares, la elección de un proveedor de DPS implica más que comparar precios o clasificaciones de corriente de descarga.
Un proveedor puede cotizar un DPS Tipo 2 con una corriente de descarga máxima de 40 kA. Otro puede proporcionar un documento relacionado con CE, un informe de prueba o un certificado ISO 9001.
Pero estos documentos no prueban lo mismo.
Un informe de prueba puede referirse a un modelo diferente. Un certificado puede cubrir solo ciertas configuraciones. Una hoja de datos puede omitir requisitos críticos de instalación.
La pregunta más importante no es cuántos documentos puede proporcionar un fabricante de DPS, sino si esos documentos demuestran que el producto exacto es adecuado para su aplicación.
Esta guía explica nueve documentos esenciales de fabricantes de SPD, cómo verificar su contenido y lo que la documentación real del fabricante puede enseñar a los compradores antes de realizar un pedido.
Como mínimo, los compradores deben obtener una hoja de datos específica del modelo, evidencia de prueba aplicable e instrucciones de instalación. Declaraciones, certificaciones, registros de calidad y documentos comerciales adicionales dependen del producto, el mercado de destino y los requisitos de compra.
| Documento | Propósito principal | Cuándo solicitar |
|---|---|---|
| Hoja de datos del producto | Confirmar voltaje, Tipo de SPD, clasificaciones de descarga y modelo | Antes de la aprobación de la cotización |
| Informe de prueba IEC/EN o aplicable | Revisar la evidencia de rendimiento y seguridad de respaldo | Antes de la aprobación técnica |
| Declaración de conformidad | Verificar el cumplimiento declarado con las regulaciones aplicables | Cuando sea requerido para el mercado de destino |
| Certificación de terceros | Verificar la certificación independiente y los modelos cubiertos | Donde esté disponible o sea requerido |
| Manual de instalación | Comprobar el cableado, la protección de respaldo y las condiciones de instalación | Antes de la instalación de la muestra |
| Dibujos mecánicos | Confirmar la compatibilidad física y de montaje | Antes de la aprobación del diseño del panel |
| Registros de inspección de calidad de fábrica | Evaluar la consistencia de la producción | Antes de la producción en masa |
| Trazabilidad del producto y garantía | Identificar lotes y responsabilidades postventa | Antes de la orden de compra |
| Documentos comerciales y de envío | Confirmar envío, cantidad e información de importación | Durante el pedido y el envío |
No todos los compradores necesitan todos los documentos.
Por ejemplo, un distribuidor eléctrico europeo puede priorizar una Declaración de Conformidad de la UE, mientras que un contratista EPC solar puede dar mayor énfasis a la evidencia de pruebas específicas para fotovoltaica y a los requisitos de instalación.
Las siguientes secciones explican cómo decidir.
Una hoja de datos técnica es el punto de partida para cada decisión de compra de un SPD.
Sin embargo, una buena hoja de datos debe hacer más que mostrar algunas especificaciones atractivas.
Debe proporcionar suficiente información para evaluar si el dispositivo es apropiado para el sistema eléctrico en el que se instalará.
| Parámetro | Significado | Qué deben verificar los compradores |
|---|---|---|
| Uc | Tensión máxima de funcionamiento continuo | Adecuado para el sistema eléctrico |
| Ucpv | Tensión máxima de operación continua para un SPD fotovoltaico | Adecuado para voltaje máximo del arreglo fotovoltaico |
| En | Corriente de descarga nominal | Valor declarado y forma de onda de prueba |
| Imax | Corriente de descarga máxima | Capacidad de impulso Tipo 2 aplicable |
| Iimp | Corriente de descarga de impulso | Capacidad Tipo 1 cuando sea aplicable |
| Arriba | Nivel de protección de tensión | Adecuado para protección de equipos |
| Isccr / SCCR | Capacidad de corriente de cortocircuito | Coincide con las condiciones de falla prospectivas |
| Iscpv | Característica de corriente de cortocircuito FV | Adecuado para la aplicación FV |
| Modos de protección | Combinaciones de conductores protegidos | Compatible con la topología del sistema |
| Señalización remota | Capacidad de monitorización de estado | Disposición de terminales y corrientes nominales de contacto |

No todos los parámetros se aplican a todos los SPD.
Un SPD de CA Tipo 2 y un SPD de CC fotovoltaico Tipo 1+2 pueden requerir información técnica diferente.
Por lo tanto, los compradores deben evitar evaluar todos los SPD con una única lista de verificación de parámetros genéricos.
Para una explicación más detallada de los requisitos de instalación y voltaje, consulte nuestra guía sobre SPD integrados y externos para inversores solares.
Phoenix Contact publica una especificación técnica detallada para su VAL-MS 230/3+1 FM/32, número de pedido 2908476.
Sus características listadas públicamente incluyen:
| Parámetro | Valor publicado |
|---|---|
| Producto | VAL-MS 230/3+1 FM/32 |
| Número de pedido | 2908476 |
| Tipo de SPD | Tipo 2 |
| Tensión nominal del sistema | 240/415 V CA |
| Uc, L-N | 275 V CA |
| In (8/20 µs) | 20 kA |
| Imax (8/20 µs) | 40 kA |
| Up, L-N | ≤ 1,35 kV |
| Up, L-PE | ≤ 1,6 kV |
| Capacidad de corriente de cortocircuito | 25 kA |
Fuente: Phoenix Contact — VAL-MS 230/3+1 FM/32 Datos oficiales del producto
¿Qué hace útil a este ejemplo?
El fabricante no describe el producto simplemente como un “SPD de 40 kA”.”
Publica características de voltaje, valores de modo de protección separados, compatibilidad del sistema eléctrico e información de cortocircuito.
Estos detalles son importantes cuando los ingenieros comparan productos.
Lección del comprador: Dos SPD con el mismo valor Imax pueden tener diferentes niveles de protección, voltajes de operación, modos de protección y corrientes nominales de cortocircuito.
Una decisión de compra basada únicamente en “20 kA” o “40 kA” es incompleta.
Un informe de prueba de SPD proporciona evidencia sobre el rendimiento y la evaluación de seguridad de un producto probado.
Sin embargo, una referencia IEC en un documento no significa automáticamente que el producto haya sido certificado de forma independiente.
El primer paso es identificar qué norma se aplica.
| Estándar | Aplicación | Información importante sobre el alcance |
|---|---|---|
| IEC 61643-01:2024 | Requisitos generales de los DPS | Common requirements and test methods |
| CEI 61643-11:2025 | AC low-voltage power SPDs | AC circuits rated up to 1,000 V RMS |
| IEC 61643-31:2018 | Photovoltaic DC SPDs | DC side of PV installations up to 1,500 V DC |
Official references:
IEC 61643-11:2025 was published on June 18, 2025, and includes revised requirements relating to AC SPD performance and safety testing.
IEC 61643-31:2018 specifically addresses SPDs intended for the DC side of photovoltaic installations up to 1,500 V DC.
These are different application categories.
Consider a buyer sourcing a 1,500 V DC SPD for a utility-scale solar project.
The supplier presents a test report referring only to IEC 61643-11.
Should the buyer accept it?
Not without further clarification.
IEC 61643-11 addresses AC low-voltage power systems, while IEC 61643-31 provides the photovoltaic DC-specific requirements.
A supplier may have additional relevant testing documentation, but the buyer should confirm the applicable assessment for the offered PV model.
| Checkpoint | Acceptable evidence | Warning sign |
|---|---|---|
| Model number | Offered model is covered | Only another product is listed |
| Estándar | Relevant standard and edition | Incorrect application standard |
| Laboratory | Identifiable testing organization | Laboratory details missing |
| Report number | Traceable report identifier | Incomplete or untraceable reference |
| Ratings | Consistent with product datasheet | Different voltage or current values |
| Model family | Documented scope or annex | Coverage is only assumed |
| Test results | Relevant evaluation results provided | Only a cover page is supplied |
| Report limitations | Conditions and exclusions are understood | Important annexes are missing |
Importante: A report issued under an older edition is not automatically invalid. Buyers should check the accepted edition for their destination market, customer specification, and certification arrangement.

One of the most common problems in international electrical product procurement is confusion over CE documentation.
Some buyers request a “CE certificate” without specifying which document they actually need.
However, CE marking, an EU Declaration of Conformity, and independent third-party certification are not interchangeable.
The European Commission explains that the manufacturer is responsible for conformity assessment, preparing technical documentation, issuing the EU Declaration of Conformity, and applying CE marking where applicable.
CE marking itself does not indicate that an EU authority has approved the product.
Fuente: European Commission — CE Marking and Manufacturer Responsibilities
| Document or marking | Who is responsible? | What it demonstrates |
|---|---|---|
| Marcado CE | Fabricante | Manufacturer’s declaration of conformity with applicable EU requirements |
| EU Declaration of Conformity | Manufacturer or responsible authorized party | Formal declaration identifying applicable EU legislation |
| Supporting technical file | Fabricante | Evidence supporting the conformity assessment |
| Third-party product certificate | Relevant certification organization | Certification within the specific scheme and product scope |
| ISO 9001 certificate | Quality management certification body | Quality management system certification, not individual SPD product compliance |
A product marked CE should not automatically be described as “EU-certified.”
Similarly, ISO 9001 does not establish that an individual SPD model meets IEC 61643 requirements.
Review the product identification, manufacturer details, relevant EU legislation, applicable standards or technical specifications, issue information, and signature.
For European shipments, the documents and responsibilities must meet the legal requirements applying to the product and market.
A generic certificate cannot replace these obligations.
Practical recommendation: Ask the supplier for the Declaration of Conformity applicable to the exact product rather than relying on a CE logo printed on its packaging.
Independent certification can be valuable, particularly for regulated markets or projects with strict technical approval procedures.
Buyers may encounter IECEE CB Scheme documents, UL certification records, TÜV-issued certificates, and national product approvals.
However, the relevant certification depends on the applicable market and scheme.
| Artículo | What to verify | Por qué es importante |
|---|---|---|
| Certificate number | Officially traceable | Helps establish authenticity |
| Certificate holder | Identified legal entity | May differ from the trading company |
| Fabricante | Actual product manufacturer | Confirms manufacturing relationship |
| Factory location | Covered production location | Important for certain certification schemes |
| Product model | Exact model or listed family | Prevents unsupported model claims |
| Estándar | Applicable technical requirements | Confirms relevance |
| Certificate status | Current status and restrictions | Certification scope can change |
| Annexes | Covered variants and ratings | Important for multipole and OEM models |

UL Solutions provides Product iQ, an official database for searching UL certification information.
Users can search using information such as a file number, product category, or other product identifiers.
Official source: UL Solutions — Product iQ Certification Database
For example, a buyer receiving a claimed UL certification can check whether the relevant product or component appears within the applicable UL certification records.
The buyer should also check the covered models and product category rather than assuming certification applies to the entire manufacturer’s catalog.
Lección del comprador: A certificate from a recognized organization is valuable only when its scope applies to the product being purchased.
An SPD can have suitable electrical ratings and still be inappropriate for a particular installation if its connection and protection requirements are not followed.
A complete installation guide helps electrical engineers verify the correct arrangement.
| Installation information | Por qué es importante |
|---|---|
| Connection diagram | Confirms the correct electrical arrangement |
| Earthing and protection modes | Supports proper surge diversion paths |
| Backup fuse or circuit breaker | Ensures protective-device coordination |
| Maximum upstream protection | Helps determine whether additional protection is required |
| Short-circuit conditions | Helps assess suitability for available fault current |
| Par de los terminales | Supports proper electrical connections |
| Sección transversal del conductor | Helps confirm compatible wiring |
| Mechanical mounting | Prevents panel assembly conflicts |
| Status indication | Supports maintenance and replacement decisions |
| Remote signaling contacts | Supports external alarm or monitoring integration |

DEHN’s published documentation for its DEHNguard M TNS ACI 275 FM, part number 952 440, identifies several important characteristics.
| Parámetro | Valor publicado |
|---|---|
| Modelo | DG M TNS ACI 275 FM |
| Part number | 952 440 |
| Tipo de SPD | Tipo 2 |
| Uc (L-PE) | 275 V CA |
| In (8/20 µs) | 20 kA |
| Up (L-PE) | ≤ 1,5 kV |
| Additional external fuse | No requerido |
Fuente: DEHN — DEHNguard ACI Product Technical Documentation (PDF)
This example illustrates an important purchasing consideration.
Not every SPD requires a separate external backup fuse.
The correct protection arrangement depends on the specific product design, tested configuration, and manufacturer instructions.
A buyer should therefore never select backup protection simply because another Type 2 SPD uses a particular fuse rating.
For further technical guidance, read our SPD backup fuse and circuit breaker selection guide.
For panel builders and OEM customers, mechanical compatibility can be as important as electrical performance.
An SPD may satisfy the required electrical specifications but still cause problems during panel assembly.
For example, an alternative model may occupy a different DIN-rail width or use a different terminal arrangement.
| Document detail | Aplicación |
|---|---|
| Overall dimensions | Enclosure layout |
| Montaje en carril DIN | Mechanical compatibility |
| Terminal positions | Tendido de cables |
| Required clearances | Installation planning |
| Module width | Panel space calculation |
| Remote contact location | Monitoring wiring |
| Replaceable module structure | Maintenance planning |
Buyers should also confirm whether the product delivered during bulk production matches the approved sample and drawings.
This is particularly relevant for OEM distribution boards, PV combiner boxes, and standardized industrial control panels.

A type-test report provides evidence of a product design evaluated under specified conditions.
It does not automatically establish that every production unit has been manufactured without defects.
This is why factory quality management and traceability are important for larger procurement projects.
| Documento | What buyers can learn |
|---|---|
| Incoming inspection records | How critical materials are checked |
| Routine inspection procedures | Which tests or checks occur during production |
| Final inspection records | How finished products are evaluated |
| Batch identification | Whether affected production lots can be traced |
| Nonconformity reports | How production defects are handled |
| Corrective-action records | Whether identified problems lead to improvements |
| Quality management certificate | Whether a documented management system is certified |
The exact routine tests and acceptance criteria should be defined by the relevant product requirements and supplier’s quality procedures.
Buyers should avoid assuming that a factory holding ISO 9001 certification has automatically obtained product certification for every SPD it manufactures.

Suppose a distributor plans to purchase 5,000 SPDs under a private label.
Before approving mass production, the buyer could request:
This is an illustrative procurement scenario, not a claim about a particular manufacturer’s inspection results.
The objective is to verify whether the supplier can consistently manufacture the approved product.
Private-label SPD procurement introduces additional documentation questions.
A distributor may purchase an existing SPD design under its own brand with a different printed model number.
However, a new logo does not automatically mean the branded version is independently certified.
Equally, the existence of an original manufacturer’s certificate does not automatically establish that every private-label variation is covered.
| OEM change | What buyers should confirm |
|---|---|
| Brand name change | Relationship to the assessed product |
| Model number change | Documented model equivalence |
| Label redesign | Required technical and regulatory markings |
| Enclosure change | Whether existing assessment remains applicable |
| Internal component change | Whether additional technical evaluation is needed |
| Manufacturing location change | Whether certification or approval scope is affected |
| Wiring modification | Compatibility with original testing and installation instructions |
Before approving an OEM order, request the approved product specification, label artwork, applicable test evidence, and written confirmation of any model-equivalence arrangement.
Where a third-party certification is claimed, confirm that the relevant certification scheme permits the proposed configuration and labeling.
Technical approval should continue through the purchasing and shipping process.
A mismatch between the approved model and the commercial documents can create customs, project acceptance, or inventory problems.
| Documento | What to verify |
|---|---|
| Proforma Invoice | Approved model, quantity, price and trade terms |
| Commercial Invoice | Correct shipment details and product descriptions |
| Packing List | Package count, quantities, weights and dimensions |
| Certificate of Origin | Origin information when required |
| Bill of Lading / Air Waybill | Consistent shipment information |
| Inspection report | Agreed production or shipment checks |
| Warranty terms | Responsibility for eligible claims |
A Certificate of Origin is a trade document. It does not establish an SPD’s electrical safety or performance.
Likewise, an inspection report covering packaging and quantity does not replace a laboratory test report.

The following examples are drawn from public manufacturer and regulatory documents. They are not estimates of field failure rates or unverified customer stories.
| Official example | Verified information | Purchasing lesson |
|---|---|---|
| Phoenix Contact VAL-MS 230/3+1 FM/32 | In 20 kA, Imax 40 kA, mode-specific Up values | Compare complete electrical characteristics, not one rating |
| DEHNguard M TNS ACI 275 FM | Manufacturer indicates no additional external fuse required | Installation requirements are model-specific |
| European Commission CE guidance | Manufacturer is responsible for EU conformity assessment and DoC | CE marking is not equivalent to independent product certification |
These examples highlight three different areas of risk:
Technical risk: Selecting a product based on incomplete specifications.
Installation risk: Applying protection requirements from another SPD model.
Documentation risk: Misinterpreting what a compliance document actually proves.
Reliable SPD procurement should address all three.
Check which documents your SPD supplier has provided before placing an order.
0% completed
Core = documents generally needed for initial technical review. Additional requirements depend on your market and project.
Have questions about SPD specifications, test reports or documentation? Contact KUANGYA to discuss your requirements.
Contact KUANGYA on WhatsAppYour checklist details will be included in the WhatsApp message. You can review the message before sending.
Note: This tool checks document availability only. It does not confirm certification validity, document authenticity, or regulatory compliance.
The most efficient documentation process is to review information in stages, rather than requesting every possible file without a clear purpose.
Identify the AC or DC system, maximum operating voltage, required SPD Type, installation location, and destination market.
Confirm the quoted model and its electrical ratings.
Check the relevant standards, model coverage, test organization, and report details.
Check declarations and certificates required for the intended market.
Review the manufacturer’s wiring, short-circuit, backup protection, terminal, and mounting requirements.
For repeat or OEM orders, retain approved drawings, labels, specifications, and quality criteria.
Confirm that invoices, packing lists, and product identification correspond to the approved order.
| Purchasing stage | Documents to prioritize |
|---|---|
| Initial inquiry | Datasheet and model identification |
| Supplier comparison | Test evidence and relevant certifications |
| Technical approval | Installation manual and mechanical drawings |
| Evaluación de muestras | Label, configuration and sample inspection |
| Purchase order | Warranty, traceability and approved specifications |
| Production | Agreed quality and inspection records |
| Shipment | Commercial Invoice, Packing List and transport documents |
This staged approach can reduce unnecessary communication while keeping critical technical checks ahead of the purchase decision.
Not every missing document means a supplier is unreliable. Some reports may be confidential, market-specific, or held by an external certification body.
However, unresolved inconsistencies are a legitimate reason to delay technical approval.
| Warning sign | Potential issue | Acción recomendada |
|---|---|---|
| Certificate covers a different model | Unclear product coverage | Request scope or annex |
| Datasheet and label disagree | Specification inconsistency | Confirm approved revision |
| Only a CE logo is provided | Insufficient compliance information | Request applicable DoC |
| PV SPD has only AC evidence | Application mismatch | Request relevant PV test evidence |
| Certificate number cannot be verified | Authenticity or status uncertainty | Check with issuer |
| Installation guide omits protection requirements | Incomplete installation information | Request model-specific instructions |
| OEM model is absent from documents | Unclear branding relationship | Request equivalence evidence |
| No production traceability information | Difficult batch investigation | Agree on traceability process |
| Production differs from approved sample | Uncontrolled design change | Investigate before shipment |
Subject: Request for SPD Technical Documents and Model Verification
Hello,
We are reviewing surge protective devices for an upcoming project and would like to verify the technical documentation for your quoted models.
Could you please provide the following?
Please confirm that the supplied documents cover the exact model numbers, voltage ratings, and configurations included in your quotation.
Thank you.
The essential starting documents are a model-specific datasheet, applicable test evidence, and installation instructions.
Additional documentation depends on the installation, destination market, project specification, and purchasing requirements.
For products subject to applicable EU CE-marking legislation, the manufacturer must fulfill the relevant conformity requirements, including the applicable declaration and technical documentation obligations.
A separately marketed “CE certificate” is not necessarily a legally required or sufficient conformity document.
IEC 61643-11 addresses AC low-voltage surge protective devices.
IEC 61643-31 is the relevant product standard for SPDs intended for the DC side of photovoltaic installations within its scope.
No.
ISO 9001 concerns quality management systems and does not replace model-specific technical evaluation or product conformity evidence.
Potentially, where the assessment or certification scope explicitly includes the relevant models and configurations.
Buyers should verify model-family coverage rather than assume it.
No necesariamente.
Start with the key documents needed for technical evaluation. More detailed evidence can be requested based on project requirements, order size, and supplier qualification procedures.
Check the issuing organization, certificate number, model coverage, applicable standard, and certification status. Use the certification body’s official records where available.
The most valuable SPD manufacturer documents are those that help buyers connect three things:
The actual product being offered.
The performance and compliance evidence supporting that product.
The installation and production conditions under which it will be used.
A complete supplier qualification process should evaluate product specifications, applicable testing, certification scope, installation compatibility, and manufacturing consistency.
The objective is not to collect the largest number of certificates.
It is to obtain the right evidence for the right SPD.
For buyers comparing Chinese SPD manufacturers, our guide to evaluating SPD suppliers in China provides additional supplier-selection considerations.
KUANGYA supplies surge protective devices and related low-voltage electrical protection products for international customers, distributors, and OEM projects.
Tell us your application, SPD Type, system voltage, destination market, and required specifications.
Our team can help discuss suitable products and the model-specific technical documentation available for review.
Visit KUANGYA — www.cnkuangya.com
Technical note: Standards, certification scopes, and regulatory requirements may change. Always verify the applicable editions and approval requirements for the intended market and exact product model.